NY A88434

. . . . . . . . . . . . November 8,1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A88434

Mr. Donald S. Simpson
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated October 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Phillips Van Heusen Corpora-tion. Your sample will be returned, as requested.

Style 22546 is a men's knit garment constructed from 100 percent silk, drop stitch jersey fabric containing 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with six button closures; a pointed collar; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a buttoned pocket on the left chest; and a self-finished bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style 22546 will be 6110.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Style 22546 falls within textile category designation 738. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division